1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Family Veg Collection

The perfect way to get children gardening, every one of these five veg are rewarding and easy to grow, quick to spring into life, fun to pick - again and again.
1

5 packets of seed

Delivery:

Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Sow Under Cover
Direct Sow/ Plant Out
Flowers/ Harvest

Details:

Type
Edible Crop, Hardy Annual, Half-Hardy Annual
Position
Kitchen Garden
Soil
Broad Tolerance
Flowers
January - December
Height
2.1m (7ft)
Common name
Chard, Pumpkin, Runner Bean, Beetroot, Courgette
Moisture
Moist but Well-drained
Aspect
Full Sun
Spread
1.8m (6ft)
Cultivation
See individual seed packets for details

Description

The perfect way to get children gardening, every one of these five veg are rewarding and easy to grow, quick to spring into life, fun to pick — again and again — and giving a good range of produce that kids, as well as adults, love to eat. Sow them all at once in mid to late spring, or sow a pack a month to spread their interest (see individual packs for best individual sowing times).

This collection contains 1 seed packet each of: