You're currently on:

Borlotti Bean 'Lingua de Fuoco 2'

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

  • Borlotti Bean 'Lingua de Fuoco 2'
  • Borlotti Bean 'Lingua de Fuoco'

Borlotti Bean 'Lingua de Fuoco 2'

Product Code: 110010 for seeds, 510784 for seedlings

Availability: In stock.

Product Name Price Availability Qty
Borlotti Bean 'Lingua de Fuoco 2' - 75 organic seeds
£ 3.00

In stock

Borlotti Bean 'Lingua de Fuoco' - 5 seedlings
£ 4.95

In stock

Borlotti Bean 'Lingua de Fuoco' - 10 seedlings
£ 8.95

In stock

Add Items to Basket
OR

'Lingua de Fuoco 2' is a borlotti bean that is perfectly suited to our cooler climate. Eat the pods small and tender or allow them to reach full size and eat the beans inside.

They're delicious in soup, or as a borlotti bean ratatouille with lots of fresh coriander and flakes of Parmesan. On a line of canes, it will climb to about 2 metres and makes one of the most ornamental vegetables you can grow.

See Sarah make a beautiful floral arrangement using Borlotti Bean 'Lingua de Fuoco' in her 'How to Make an Autumn Wreath' video.

  • Perfect for bees, butterflies and other pollinating insects

Genus: Phaseolus vulgaris
Variety: 'Lingua de Fuoco 2' (Tongue of Fire)
Common name: Borlotti Bean, Climbing Borlotti Bean
Type: Half-Hardy Annual Climber
Site: Any well-composted, moist ground, in full sun.
Sowing: Soak seed for half an hour before sowing. Sow under cover from mid-March or direct sow outside (5cm deep) after the last frosts from mid May to June.
Height: 2 metres
Spacing: Plant out seedlings (in late May) when they are 5cm tall, spacing them 25cm apart, against their support cane.
Care tips: Good disease resistance. Cut down to the ground when finished cropping - leaving the roots to enrich the soil.
Harvest: August - October. May be eaten as green pods but mainly grown for their delicious beans inside.
Cooking Notes: Ideal for freezing. The fresh beans taste wonderful.

Be the first to review this product