You're currently on:

Pepper 'Marconi Rosso' (organic)

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

  • Pepper 'Marconi Rosso' (organic)
  • Tricolour Pepper Caponata

Sweet Pepper 'Marconi Rosso' (organic)

Product Code: 110225

Quantity: 50 seeds

Availability: In stock.

£ 2.50
Add Items to Basket
OR

Quick Overview

Pepper 'Marconi Rosso' (organic).

Pepper 'Marconi Rosso' (organic) is a so called red-horn pepper. It is large, sweet and prolific and for all these reasons one of the very few red peppers I grow. For most, the balance between the TLC required and the amount they produce is not in the pepper's favour, but that's not so with this productive and tasty kind.

  • Perfect for bees, butterflies and other pollinating insects

Genus: Capsicum annuum
Variety: 'Marconi Rosso' (organic)
Common name: Sweet Pepper, Red-Horn Pepper
Type: Half-Hardy Annual
Site: They flourish in a sunny, sheltered position on a south facing wall, in fertile, well-drained soil. Or grow in a green-house, in pots or in the ground.
Sowing: Sow under cover February - March. These need a long growing season. Pot on and plant out when the frosts are over and the plants are about 10cm high. If planting outside, leave cloche in place for 2 weeks after planting to allow plants to settle in.
Height: 50-62cm (20-25in)
Spacing: 45cm apart.
Care tips: Fertilize well and water moderately. Will need staking.
Harvest: July - October. Can be picked green or red.
Storing: Store in a plastic bag in the fridge for several days, or chop and freeze for up to 6 months.
Cooking Notes: Eat raw, or roast, pickle, grill or stuff. Or try in Sarah's Tricolour pepper caponata recipe.

Be the first to review this product