You're currently on:

Broad Bean 'Superaguadulce'

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

  • Broad Bean 'Superaguadulce'

Broad Bean 'Superaguadulce' (organic)

Product Code: 110001

Quantity: 35 seeds

Availability: In stock.

£ 3.00
Add Items to Basket
OR

Quick Overview

Broad Bean 'Super Aquadulce' (organic).

Broad Bean 'Superaguadulce' is the hardiest broad bean there is, for sowing anytime from autumn until spring. It's highly prolific and easy to grow, and yet remains one of the most delicious in terms of flavour and texture.

In the spring, before the beans crop, inter-sow your lines of broad beans with summer savory - the delicious herb which tastes like thyme. This helps protect against black bean aphid and a sprig or two in their boiling water gives the beans delicious flavour.

  • Easy for beginners
  • Perfect for bees, butterflies and other pollinating insects
  • RHS Award of Garden Merit

Genus: Vicia faba
Variety: ‘Superaguadulce’ (syn. 'Super Aquadulce' - Heritage variety)
Common name: Broad bean, Fava beans
Type: Hardy Annual
Site: Full sun in well-manured soil.
Sowing: Sow October - March.
Height: 100-120cm
Spacing: Plant seed 5cm deep, 20cm apart in staggered rows 30cm apart. Sow extra seeds at the end of the row for transplants.
Care tips: Stake each plant and pinch out tips to avoid blackfly. Water well whilst the pods start to grow.
Harvest: May-July, 8-10 weeks from spring sowing. Regular picking (ideally 2 or 3 times a week) will keep production going for about 4-6 weeks.
Cooking Notes: These freeze well.

Be the first to review this product