You're currently on:

Courgette 'Bianca di Trieste'

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

  • Courgette 'Bianca di Trieste'
  • Courgette 'Bianca di Trieste' with 'Romanesco' and 'Soleil'

Courgette 'Bianca di Trieste'

Product Code: 110098

Quantity: 20 seeds

Availability: In stock.

£ 1.95
Add Items to Basket
OR

Quick Overview

Courgette 'Bianca'.

Courgette 'Bianca di Trieste' is the pale ivory-green equivalent to 'Defender' so a very healthy, quick growing, tasty and productive variety, which looks lovely mixed up with the other two colours on a plate. It is known for producing lots of flowers, good for stuffing.

Do at least two sowings of courgettes, splitting your packets, so that you have fruit to pick for 3-4 months at a stretch. Sow two or three different colours so they look good in the garden and on the plate.

  • Easy for beginners

Genus: Cucurbita pepo
Variety: 'Bianca di Trieste'
Common name: Courgette, Summer Squash
Type: Half-Hardy Annual
Site: Need rich, well-manured ground and plenty of watering in dry weather.
Sowing: Soak seed overnight and sow under cover from late March- April. Push seed, on its side (to prevent it rotting), 2-3cm deep into a 9cm pot of compost. Can be sown direct after last frosts, from May to June.
Spacing: 90cm apart in each direction when the plants have 5-6 leaves.
Care tips: Feed well with plenty of organic matter. Pick fruit regularly to prolong the harvest.
Harvest: Late June to October. Start picking as soon as fruits are 7cm long.You can pick the flowers before this.
Cooking Notes: 'Bianca' is a delicious variety for eating raw in salads when small, and perfect to add to a multi-coloured dish like Sarah's courgette risotto or to make a delicate courgette soufflé. If they grow to marrow size, make jam, chutney or soups.

Be the first to review this product