You're currently on:

Harlequin Sweet Pea Plants

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

  • Harlequin Sweet Pea Plants
  • Sweet Pea 'Lord Nelson'
  • Sweet Pea 'Prince Edward of York'
  • Sweet Pea 'Matucana'
  • Sarah Raven with sweet peas in the cutting garden at Perch Hill

Harlequin Sweet Pea Mix

Product Code: 040040 for seeds, 510468 for winter-sown, 190229 for spring-sown

Availability: In stock.

Product Name Price Availability Qty
Harlequin Sweet Pea Mix - 20 seeds
£ 1.95
  • Buy 2 for £ 1.75 each

In stock

Harlequin Sweet Pea Mix - 12 winter-sown plants
£ 16.95
Currently Unavailable.
Harlequin Sweet Pea Mix - 24 winter-sown plants
£ 22.50
Currently Unavailable.
Harlequin Sweet Peas - 12 spring-sown plants
£ 16.95

In stock

Harlequin Sweet Peas - 24 spring-sown plants
£ 22.50

In stock

Add Items to Basket
OR

Quick Overview

Harlequin Sweet Peas

Exclusive Sarah Raven Mix

Our exclusive collection of brightly coloured sweet pea plants. This collection includes three old-fashioned, highly scented varieties ‘Matucana’, ‘Lord Nelson’ and ‘Prince Edward of York’.

These three have been trialled repeatedly by us and are outstanding in terms of ease of growth, productivity and perfume. They make excellent garden border plants, as well as cut flowers. Not to be missed.

We sow our highly-scented, old-fashioned sweet peas in the winter, as well as in the spring, so that you will have excellent productive plants that flower throughout the summer.

  • Perfect for bees, butterflies and other pollinating insects
  • Bestseller

Genus: Lathyrus odoratus
Common name: Sweet Pea (Bicolour Mix)
Type: Hardy annual
Sowing: Sow January-April and/or October-December undercover in rootrainers or long thin pots. Push 2 well spaced seeds about 2.5cm below the compost surface. When roots fill rootrainers, pot on two seedlings into a 2 litre pot.
Site: Deep, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun.
Height: 2 metres (6ft)
Spacing: 2 plants to a vertical
Care tips: Remove the climbing tendrils as they grow. Tie the stem into your framework on a regular basis. Can be grown in container pots up a climbing frame. Find out how to cordon train your sweet pea in Sarah's how-to guide.
Flowers: ❀ May - August (winter-sown), or June - September (spring-sown), 12-14 weeks from spring sowing of seed. This is a cut-and-come-again variety.
For the vase: Avoid direct sunlight and heat. These have a beautiful scent.

Be the first to review this product