You're currently on:

Gypsophila elegans ‘Covent Garden’

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

  • Gypsophila elegans ‘Covent Garden’
  • Gypsophila elegans ‘Covent Garden’ with blue Cornflowers
  • RHS Perfect for pollinators

Gypsophila elegans ‘Covent Garden’

Product Code: 070072

Quantity: 1000 seeds

Availability: In stock.

£ 1.95
Add Items to Basket
OR

Quick Overview

Gypsophila elegans ‘Covent Garden’

Gypsophila elegans ‘Covent Garden’ is a simple single gypsophila which could not be more different to the twee, top-heavy double form which is too widely used in flower arranging. I love this one, as a filler in the garden and vase.

Seen here growing with blue cornflower, Centaurea cyanus 'Blue Boy'.

  • Easy for beginners
  • Perfect for bees, butterflies and other pollinators

Genus: Gypsophila elegans
Variety: ‘Covent Garden’
Common name: Annual Baby's Breath
Type: Hardy Annual
Sowing: Sow February - June or September, half an inch deep, keeping moist at all times.
Site: Full sun, well-drained light soil.
Height: 45cm (18in)
Spacing: Plant 30 cm apart.
Hardiness: Hardy
Care tips: Need very sharp drainage or they can be short lived. Can be grown in container pots.
Flowers: ❀ June - August, 12 weeks from sowing. This is a cut-and-come-again variety.
For the vase: Remove foliage beneath the waterline. Sensitive to Ethylene.

Be the first to review this product