You're currently on:

Amethyst Sweet Pea Mix

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

  • Amethyst Sweet Pea Mix
  • Sweet Pea 'Flora Norton'
  • Sweet Pea 'Mrs Collier'
  • Sweet Pea 'Lord Nelson'
  • RHS Perfect for Pollinators

Amethyst Sweet Pea Mix

Product Code: 040042 for seeds, 510469 and 190230 for seedlings

Availability: In stock.

Product Name Price Availability Qty
Amethyst Sweet Pea Mix - 20 seeds
£ 1.95
  • Buy 2 for £ 1.75 each

In stock

Amethyst Sweet Pea Mix - 12 winter-sown plants
£ 16.95
Currently Unavailable.
Amethyst Sweet Pea Mix - 24 winter-sown plants
£ 22.50
Currently Unavailable.
Amethyst Sweet Peas - 12 spring-sown plants
£ 16.95

In stock

Amethyst Sweet Peas - 24 spring-sown plants
£ 22.50

In stock

Add Items to Basket
OR

Quick Overview

x

Exclusive Sarah Raven Collection

A beautiful collection of Amethyst coloured sweet peas, especially selected by Sarah for their scent and productivity, available as seeds or plants.

This collection includes three old-fashioned, highly scented varieties ‘Flora Norton’, ‘Mrs Collier’ and ‘Lord Nelson’. These three have been trialled repeatedly by us and are outstanding in terms of ease of growth, productivity and perfume. They make excellent garden border plants, as well as cut flowers. Not to be missed.

We sow our highly-scented, old-fashioned sweet pea seeds in rootrainers in the winter, as well as in the spring, so that you will have excellent, productive plants that flower throughout the summer.

We also only send out our plants at the correct time for planting so you can just pop them in your patch without any need to grow them on. The plants include full growing instructions.

  • Perfect for bees, butterflies and other pollinating insects
  • Bestseller

Genus: Lathyrus odoratus
Common name: Sweet Pea (White and Purple Mix)
Type: Hardy annual
Sowing seed: Sow January-April and/or October-December undercover in rootrainers or long thin pots. Push 2 well spaced seeds about 2.5cm below the compost surface. When roots fill rootrainers, pot on two seedlings into a 2 litre pot.
Site: Deep, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun.
Height: 2 metres (6ft)
Spacing: 2 plants to a vertical
Care tips: Remove the climbing tendrils as they grow. Tie the stem into your framework on a regular basis. These can be grown in container pots up a climbing frame. Find out how to grow your sweet peas from seed in Sarah's how-to guide.
Flowers: ❀ May - August (winter-sown) or June - September (spring-sown), or 12-14 weeks from spring-sowing of seed. This is a cut-and-come-again variety.
For the vase: Avoid direct sunlight and heat. This has a beautiful scent.

Be the first to review this product